0001799332 false 0001799332 2021-12-17 2021-12-17 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares
[…] 2. Payment of Salary and Receipt of All Benefits. Employee acknowledges that Company has paid or provided all salary, wages, bonuses, accrued vacation/paid time off, premiums, leaves, housing allowances, relocation costs, interest, severance, outplacement costs, fees, reimbursable expenses, commissions, stock, stock options, vesting, and any and all other benefits and compensation due to Employee through the date hereof (collectively, “Earned Wages and Payments”). Accordingly, the Parties recognize, agree, and represent that California Labor Code section 206.5 is inapplicable. California Labor Code section 206.5(a) provides:

 

An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. A release required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as between the employer and the employee. Violation of this section by the employer is a misdemeanor.